Apple red delicious

(1/3) Apple red delicious By pixel2013 [CC0 1.0] (Photo Credits)

New season Red Delicious apples at the markets.

(2/3) New season Red Delicious apples at the markets.

Apple - Red Delicious For Sale

(3/3) Apple - Red Delicious For Sale

fullscreen1

Apple - Red Delicious

Malus Domestica
Fruit Trees > Temperate Fruit Trees > Apple Tree > Apple - Red Delicious
Red delicious produces excellent crops of bright red, large, crunchy apples. The flesh is greenish white and has a crisp texture. The are great to eat straight off the tree. Pollinate with a Granny Smith, Pink Lady or a Red Fuji. A high chill variety for ... Read More
Other Names: Malus pumila

$50.95

Specifications of Apple - Red Delicious

Preferred Climate Warm Temperate, Cool TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? No Leaves (Deciduous)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April

Fertiliser All Purpose, Dolomite/Lime

Plant Width 2-4m

Growth Rate Medium

Pollinators for the Apple - Red Delicious

Category

Fruit Trees

Fruit Trees

, Nut Trees, Bush Food, Perennial Herbs & Vegetables
Fruit Trees come in all different types to suit backyards across Australia. Our Fruit Tree Category allows you to view the ones that suit you. Or use our filter to narrow down which fruit trees suit you.

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Peach - Anzac

$42.95 ($39.00-$42.95 choose a size)

An heirloom Australian peach with white flesh and ruby red skin. The sweet fruit are produced abundantly from about mid January. Freestone.

Cherry - Sir Don PBR

$46.95

A self fertile Cherry with large heart shaped fruits. The skins are dark red- black in colour and the flesh is sweet, firm and red. This variety is subject to Plant Breeder Rights.

Apple - Cox Orange Pippin

$44.95

Highly regarded due to its excellent flavour and attractive appearance. Medium sized, orange-red in colour deepening to bright red and mottled with carmine over a deep yellow background. The flesh is very aromatic, yellow-white, fine-grained, crisp and very juicy. When ripe apples are shaken, the seeds make a rattling sound as they are only loosely held in the apple flesh. Cox Orange Pippin may be eaten out of hand or brewed in cider.

Apple 3 way - Gala, Pink Lady, Red Delicious

$105.00

Multigraft trees are an alternative for small gardens where space is limited and several types of fruit are desired. Suitable cultivars for cross pollination have been grafted on to the one tree. Gala is early to mid-season. Red Delicious is mid-season. Pink Lady - Cripps Pink is late season.

Apple 3 way - Gala Pink Lady Red Fuji

$105.00

Multigraft trees are an alternative for small gardens where space is limited and several types of fruit are desired. Suitable cultivars for cross pollination have been grafted on to the one tree. Gala is Early to mid-season. Red Fuji, Mid- to late season and Pink Lady is a late season variety.

Dwarf Apricot - Bulida

$69.00

Bulida is a well known and popular Apricot that produces large golden orange fruit. The fruit is firm and very sweet and juicy. Grows to a height of 2m and a width of 2m. Fruits mature early to mid December. Self pollinating. Medium chill makes this a variety that can be grown in most temperate regions of Australia. Plant in a well drained and well worked soil. Take care to plant the bud union above the soil level. Water in well and keep soil moist until tree is established. Fertilise when planting and again after new growth appears. Prune tree when planting to encourage new growth.

Apple - Red Delicious Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight