Fruit Trees

fullscreen1

Daleys Special Deals - Jakfruit

Fruit Trees > Daleys Special Deals - Jakfruit
Jakfruit Seedlings - We have these Plants on a Super Special at present for the next month. We were unsuccessful using this batch as rootstock so we are now overstocked and need to sell them ASAP. A very handsome evergreen, reaching a height of 8 - 15 met... Read More
Other Names: Jackfruit

$19.75

Specifications of Daleys Special Deals - Jakfruit

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Cherimoya - Sofia

$89.00

A prolific fruiting selection with white flesh that is sweet and rich with a smooth, custardy vanilla flavour.Has performed exceedingly well in Adelaide SA.Originating in Quito, Ecuador.The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back
  Special  

Dwarf Mulberry - Black

$29.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

This mulberry has a very low chill factor making it ideal for our subtropical climate. Pruning after fruiting allows it to be kept under 3mtrs, and also encourages multiply cropping throughout the summer. It is best to pick the fruit when ripe, as it doesn't ripen further off the tree. A benefit of a mulberry tree is that the fruit ripens over an extended period of time unlike other fruit that often ripens all at once. The fruits of the black mulberry, considered the tastiest and most versatile of the mulberries are large and juicy with a good balance of sweetness and tartness. The fruit of the dwarf black mulberry is the same as that on the large black mulberry that we all know and love. The fruit is large, resembling a blackberry, sweet and luscious. When not devoured fresh it is ideal to use in jams, wines and mulberry pies. (Dwarf Mulberry Tree Video )This variety performs excellent in the Subtropics. There has been feedback that this variety doesn't perform as well in Temperate Climates.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$29.00ea usually:$34.00ea
  Special  

Jakfruit - Malay

$19.75 ($19.75-$29.00 choose a size)

This variety was sourced from a superior Malaysian variety. It has proved to fruit early from Seed and is fruiting well here in Kyogle. The orange arils are crisp with an outstanding sweet aromatic flavour. One of the best Jaks we have grown here in Kyogle.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$19.75ea usually:$24.00ea

Jakfruit - Crisp Seedling

$17.90 ($17.90-$29.00 choose a size)

A very handsome evergreen, reaching a height of 8 - 15 metres and bearing the worlds largest fruit. Fruits can weigh up to 20kg. Crisp textured Jackfruits are best eaten fresh, they are delicious with a pineapple after taste. Non Crisp Jackfruits are best eaten dried or frozen. Seed has been selected from superior Crisp cultivars. Being seedlings they are initially more vigorous and hence more likely to establish in marginal climates. Once trees are large enough, cincture to force tree into flowering and fruiting.

Carambola Starfruit - Giant Siam

$49.00 ($49.00-$99.00 choose a size)

A very large fruited selection with sweet juicy flesh. The juicy transparent flesh has a citrus quality with a floral accent and is delicious eaten fresh, made into juice or into a delicious chutney Carambola trees have an attractive weeping habit, producing a profusion of pink flowers. The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back

Soursop - Giant

$54.00

South American seed grown selection producing large, conical fruits which typically weigh upwards of 7KG. Specimens exceeding 10kg are not uncommon in older, established trees. Flesh is firm and white, with less fibre than other commercially available varieties. We have produced a grafted plant for you but the parent from which the scion was taken has not yet fruited in Kyogle.

Daleys Special Deals - Jakfruit Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight