Canistel - Aurea

(1/4) Canistel - Aurea

Egg Fruit Aurea Canistel Grafted Tree

(2/4) Egg Fruit Aurea Canistel Grafted Tree

Canistel Aurea For Sale

(3/4) Canistel Aurea For Sale

Leaf of the Canistel Aurea

(4/4) Leaf of the Canistel Aurea

fullscreen1

Canistel Aurea

Pouteria campechiana
Aurea produces a large elongated fruit of excellent quality. The fruit is delicious eaten fresh or with a little salt and lemon juice added. Canistels are often added to sweet custards or made into delicious eggnog-like milk shakes.
Other Names: Yellow Sapote

$79.00

Specifications of Canistel Aurea

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March, April, May, June, November, December

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Canistel - Grey

$79.00

Canistel Grey is a large elongated variety with a unique shape, ripening in late winter/Spring in the subtropics. Canistels are best eaten when they are at their optimum ripeness to achieve a creamy consistency and a sweet custard flavour. Their flowers are formed on their branches, a feature called cauliflory, enabling them to be pruned to keep them small. They tolerate the subtropics quite well.

Soursop - Giant

$59.00

South American seed grown selection producing large, conical fruits which typically weigh upwards of 7KG. Specimens exceeding 10kg are not uncommon in older, established trees. Flesh is firm and white, with less fibre than other commercially available varieties. We have produced a grafted plant for you but the parent from which the scion was taken has not yet fruited in Kyogle.

Black Sapote - Colossal

$69.00

Seedling selection from Kyogle, very large fruit and self pollinating. Seedless when not pollinated. Closely related to the Persimmon this attractive glossy foliaged tree produces a fruit often called the 'Chocolate Pudding Fruit'. Delicious when eaten as a desert with cream and a touch of Rum or vanilla.
  Special  

Jakfruit - Malay

$31.95 ($24.00-$31.95 choose a size)

This variety was sourced from a superior Malaysian variety. It has proved to fruit early from Seed and is fruiting well here in Kyogle. The orange arils are crisp with an outstanding sweet aromatic flavour. One of the best Jaks we have grown here in Kyogle.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Longan - Kohala (Marcot)

$74.00 ($74.00-$99.00 choose a size)

Large fruit with an aromatic sweet to spicy taste. Early season heavy cropping variety. Closely related to Lychees, Longans are highly valued in South east Asia. They are hardier and quicker growing.

Lemon Drop Mangosteen

$54.00 ($25.90-$54.00 choose a size)

Very attractive slow growing tree, with dark green leathery leaves. Native to wet forests of Central America.Oval shaped fruits are produced in summer reaching up to 2cm. The white pulp has a pleasant subacid aromatic flavour, with a similar flavour to the Achacha.Very ornamental making an excellent display potted plant. While the tree may not produce fruit in colder regions, the leaves are quite cold hardy and can tolerate winter conditions. May require protection from frosts when young. The tree hardy to most soil conditions and is not nutrient demanding. Featured in our newsletter

Canistel Aurea Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

(1/1)

fullscreen
HappyEarth
★★★ 13y ago

Unanderra, NSW, Australia

Slow and steady performer.  It has survive a couple of winters now here in Wollongong.  Flowers appearing for the first time May 2010.

Mal
17y ago

Toowoomba, QLD, Australia

Canistel Aurea

Aurea may not like the cold in Toowoomba, 27S, 600m altitude. Two dead in two winters, But I'm trying different cultivars and I'll let you all know if one ever lives.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight