Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Kyogle Shop Super Savers
Kyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Nowcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

DWARF APPLE - RED DELICIOUS

Apple red deliciousBy pixel2013 CC0 1.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Malus domestica
Description

Red delicious produces excellent crops of bright red, large, crunchy apples. The flesh is greenish white and has a crisp texture. The are great to eat straight off the tree. Pollinate with a Granny Smith, Pink Lady or a Red Fuji. A high chill variety for cooler regions.

Other Names: Malus pumila
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$29.00 0 Grafted Pot: 2.5L
Height: 70-80cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$39.00 0 Grafted
(Bare Root)
Pot: NONE (Bare Root)
Height: 70-80cm
Email Me When Available
*Pollinators - Granny Smith Pink Lady Gala Red Fuji In Production
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Apple - Red Delicious For Sale (Size: Large)  (Grafted) Leaf of the Apple Red Delicious Apple red delicious Dwarf Apple - Red Delicious For Sale (Size: Large Bare Root)  (Grafted)

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Chill High (#ChillHigh), Climate Temperate (#ClimateTemperate), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Great For Kids (#GreatForKids), Grow Full Sun (#GrowFullSun), Landscape Espalier (#LandscapeEspalier), Leaves Deciduous (#LeavesDeciduous), Pollination Cross Pollinate (#PollinationCrossPollinate), ScionWood (#ScionWood), Size Fruit 7-10cm (#SizeFruit7-10cm), Size Height 2-5m (#SizeHeight2-5m), Size Plant Width 2-5m (#SizePlantWidth2-5m), Sweet (#Sweet), Taste Flesh Sweet (#TasteFleshSweet)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Warm Temperate, Cool Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes (Often below -2)

Amount of leaves in Winter?

No Leaves (Deciduous)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Semi Dwarf (2/3 Normal Size), Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

March, April, May

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Question & Answer

I intend to purchase at least one of each of these two trees. I live in Sydney and in the Bankstown area (approximately 30km west of Sydney). Is this the right time of year to plant these trees? Do you have these trees currently in stock? From: BASS HILL NSW

yes you can plant this time of year if it suits. We do have both of these in stock now. Alternatively we will have them available in winter when most people prefer to plant. #DwarfApple814 #AppleRed3244

Customer Comments on Dwarf Apple - Red Delicious

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Dwarf Apple - Red Delicious Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Dwarf Apple - Red Delicious
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Dwarf Apple - Red Delicious


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.