Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveCrimson seedless grape specialAdvanced TreesBare root coming soonScionwoodPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
blog on bare root
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

BIRDS NEST FERN

Birds Nest fern Asplenium australasicum Epiphytic Asplenium australasicum, Alexandria Bay, Noosa National ParkBy J Brew CC BY-SA 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Asplenium australasicum
Description

An epiphyte fern that grows on rocks and on trees where large specimens can circle the tree trunk. native to eastern New South Wales and Queensland. The clumps can reach a large size, with the centre of the fern acting as a reservoir for debris. They make a spectacular understory planting in rainforest gardens, and are suitable for growing in shade houses and as house plants in a shaded position.

Other Names: Crows nest fern
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$19.90 0   Medium Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Birds Nest Fern For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grafted) Leaf of the Birds Nest Fern

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Sun or Shade

Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Birds Nest Fern

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Birds Nest Fern Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Birds Nest Fern
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Birds Nest Fern


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.