Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveCrimson seedless grape specialAdvanced TreesBare root coming soonScionwoodPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
blog on bare root
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

CARISSA - DESERT STAR

Botanical Name: Carissa macrocarpa
Description

Very attractive, dark, glossy evergreen foliage makes an appealing shrub year round In warmer months, the plant is scattered with large, white starry, scented flowers at the end of each branch. The small red fruits are edible and can be made into chutneys and relishes. Good for pots, tubs, dry borders and rockeries. Little maintenance needed, very hardy. Native to Mozambique.

Other Names: Natal Plum
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.90 0 Cutting Medium Email Me When Available In Production

Plant Information or Specifications

Suitability in Pots

Yes

 

Customer Comments on Carissa - Desert Star

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Carissa - Desert Star Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Carissa - Desert Star
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Carissa - Desert Star


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.