Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Free cat
Free catNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREEshop opening hourschoosing fruit treesFruit Tree PacksPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fast
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Spring cat side ad
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

LOMANDRA HYSTRIX - MAT RUSH

Lomandra hystrixBy Raffi Kojian (http://Gardenology.org) CC BY-SA 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Lomandra hystrix
Description

This tufted hardy plant has arching strap-like leaves yellow-green flower spikes in spring. Suited to wet soils and is ideal for use around water features. It prefers part shade though will tolerate full sun. It can also be used indoors and will accept a wide range of soils and climates.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$1.95 31 Seedling xSmall

$15.90 0 Seedling Small Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Lomandra hystrix - Mat Rush For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Lomandra Forest Mat Rush

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Riparian Species (#RiparianSpecies)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

First Year

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Poor Drainage (Clay)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Lomandra hystrix - Mat Rush

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Lomandra hystrix - Mat Rush Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Lomandra hystrix - Mat Rush
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Lomandra hystrix - Mat Rush


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.