Purple Sugar Apple

(1/4) Purple Sugar Apple

Sweetsop - Purple Sugar Apple

(2/4) Sweetsop - Purple Sugar Apple

Purple sugar apples

(3/4) Purple sugar apples

Purple Sugar Apple - on tree

(4/4) Purple Sugar Apple - on tree

fullscreen1

Sugar Apple - Purple

Annona squamosa
Fruit Trees > Tropical Fruit Trees > Sugar Apple - Purple
The sugar apple is an interesting tropical fruit that has succulent segmented flesh that is creamy-white. This selection has an attractive red skin and will bear from seed within 2 years. Delicious eaten raw (preferably chilled), in fruit salads, ice crea... Read More
Other Names: Kampong purple

$34.00

Specifications of Sugar Apple - Purple

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? Some Leaves (Partly Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 4-5 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April, May, June, July

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Longan - Haew

$69.00 ($69.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Haew is a late maturing cultivar. The high quality fruit is medium to large in size with a rather small seed. Being a late fruiting cultivar it tends to bear in alternate years. Marcotted trees will commence bearing in 2 years.

Pomegranate - Azerbaijani

$39.00 ($24.00-$79.00 choose a size)

The flavour of the arils of this variety is something else. Gulosha azerbaijani produces medium to large sized, slightly elongated fruit with a pinkish hue, but the internal arils surrounding the seed are deep red, large and very juicy.

Sugar Apple

$49.00 ($19.75-$49.00 choose a size)

The sugar apple is an interesting tropical fruit that has succulent segmented flesh that is creamy-white, it is similar to the custard apple to which it is closely related. Delicious eaten raw (preferably chilled), in fruit salads, ice creams and drinks. The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back

Pomegranate - Elche

$34.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

One of the most highly valued pomegranates in the world, thanks to its extraordinary flavour and high antioxidant, vitamin and mineral content. Elche comes from the Spanish city of the same name. Elche Pomegranates have to be picked at just the right time: Not too early because, once picked, pomegranates halt the ripening process immediately, and also not too late because they are then at risk of bursting.
  Special  

Santol

$29.00 ($14.75-$29.00 choose a size)

The divided fruit segments can be consumed raw or as in India, eaten with spices. They are pleasantly subacid with good flavour. The flesh is usually sucked off the seeds as the pulp clings firmly to them. Take care not to swallow the slippery seeds. By removing the seeds it makes a tasty jam or jelly. There are two forms of the Santol the red and the yellow, both have large round textured yellow fruit with a very thick velvety skin. The tree itself is very elegant in appearance with large lime to deep green leaves and offering occasional contrasting red leaves. In its native setting it is a large tree that will buttress with age, it has low growing branches and makes an excellent street or shade tree. Young plants are frost sensitive and will require protection from cold, however once established they can handle a light brief frost.
Click Choose above to view Specials
  Special  

Papaya - Sunrise Solo

$14.90 ($4.90-$19.75 choose a size)

Sunrise Solo is a pink fleshed bisexual papaya. It is the most commonly grown papaya worldwide. The fruit is small, pear shaped with a very sweet, musky flavour. They grow true to type and you can use the seeds to re grow them, as long as they are not cross pollinated with other papayas.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$14.90ea usually:$19.75ea

Sugar Apple - Purple Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Diane
13y ago

Sydney, NSW

Sweetsop (Purple Sugar Apple)

Very susceptible to frost, as I found to my sorrow in western Sydney where temperatures can get extreme. RIP little tree. My next one stays in a big pot at least till it grows up. Annona cherimoya by contrast seems indestructible.

Nguyenthanhminh
17y ago

Hcmct, VN

Sweetsop

I would like to know on the flower weevil on annona squamosa

Nguyenthanhminh
17y ago

Hcmct, VN

Sweetsop

Flower weevil on annona squamosa

Tom Moore
17y ago

Adjuntas, PRUSA

Sweetsop

Plant in well drained location, this small tree needs quick dry-off to thrive, likes a south slope in full sun, tolerant of salt laden air at seaside.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight