Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Try Grafting Scion Wood Available Now
Try Grafting Scion Wood Available NowHedge and Screen PackChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Yes we delivery25 percent off when you pre orderWork with us 2020
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

ABIU Z4 SEEDLING

Abiu Z4 fruitBy Mick Trennery All Rights Reserved, Used By Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Pouteria caimito
Description

This Abiu is from seed stock of the elite Z4 variety which has sweet, low latex and bruising qualities. The abiu is a smooth, brilliant yellow fruit with sweet translucent flesh. It's delicious flavour is reminiscent of creme caramel and it is sometimes used to flavour ice cream and make other desserts. The fruit is considered a delicacy for those who can grow it successfully, and thrives in warm subtropical and tropical conditions.

Other Names: #MT10
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$27.00 0 Seedling Pot: 2.5L
Height: 60-70cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Abiu Z4 flesh Abiu Z4 Seedling For Sale (Size: Large)  (Grown from Seed)

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Colour Flower White (#ColourFlowerWhite), Colour Fruit Flesh White (#ColourFruitFleshWhite), Colour Fruit Skin Yellow (#ColourFruitSkinYellow), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Eat Icecream (#EatIcecream), Eat Medicinal (#EatMedicinal), Fruit Shape Oblong (#FruitShapeOblong), Nutrition Carbohydrate High (#NutritionCarbohydrateHigh), Nutrition Fat Low (#NutritionFatLow), Nutrition Protein Low (#NutritionProteinLow), Taste Flesh Sweet (#TasteFleshSweet)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May, June

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Abiu Z4 Seedling

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Abiu Z4 Seedling Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Abiu Z4 Seedling
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Abiu Z4 Seedling


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.