Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root coming soon
Bare root coming soonBare root cataloguePremium Potting Mix PackAdvanced treeslooking for staffFreight free pack 3 x 3 STPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fast
Postage Free Fruit Trees
blog on bare root
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum


Botanical Name: Khaya nyasica

Fast growing with a straight trunk it is an excellent shade tree for stock. It is also very ornamental due to the dense canopy. Prune off the lateral branches to stimulate faster growth. The rich, red timber has distinct annual growth rings in it, it is easy to work and one of the most famous timbers for cabinet makers. Large logs were traditionally used for dugout canoes. Protect from frost when young.

Other Names: Uganda mahogany, red mahogany, munyama, African mahogany, Bemba
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$12.90 0 Seedling Medium Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$3.90 0 Seedling xSmall Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Cabinet Timber Tree (#CabinetTimberTree)

Preferred Climate

Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)


Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?


Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)



Customer Comments on African Mahogany - East

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a African Mahogany - East Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: African Mahogany - East
My Full Name:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide

African Mahogany - East

Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.