Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveBuy HazelNut Fruit Trees in stock nowRare Fruit magazinescitrus but 4 save 10%Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offTry Grafting Scion Wood Available NowYes we delivery
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
blog on bare root
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

BAMBOO - SWEET

sweet bamboo Sweet bamboo (Gigantochloa atter); lower culms. From Magetan East Java  IndonesiaBy Wibowo Djatmiko (Wie146) GFDL, CC BY-SA 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Gigantochloa atter
Description

Young shoots are consumed as a vegetable. The culm is very useful as a building material and for making musical instruments and other handicrafts. Large, tufted, woody bamboo with dark green culms of 15-22 m high and 5-10 cm in diameter. Culm internodes are thin-walled and are on average 40–50 cm long. The lower part of the culms develop aerial roots from the nodes. It is a dense clumper, native to Malaysia.

Other Names: Giant Atter
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$29.00 0 Cutting Pot: 2.5L
Height: 70-80cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Suitability in Pots

Yes

 

Customer Comments on Bamboo - Sweet

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Bamboo - Sweet Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Bamboo - Sweet
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Bamboo - Sweet


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.