Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveGrow Persimmon Nightingale Fruit TreesRare Fruit magazinesTry Grafting Scion Wood Available NowBuy HazelNut Fruit Trees in stock nowcitrus but 4 save 10%Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
blog on bare root
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

BLUEBERRY - RAHI

Potted Magnolia BlueberryBy Harrys All Rights Reserved, Used By Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Vaccinium ashei
Description

Firm light blue berries have great flavour and store well. A rabbit eye variety it will need another rabbit eye variety planted with it for cross pollination such as the premier, brightwell or powderblue. Deciduous and frost hardy but take care to protect it from late frost which can damage the spring flowers.

Other Names: Magnolea Magnolia
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$17.90 2 Cutting Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm

$24.75 0 Cutting Pot: 2L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Leaf of the Blueberry Magnolia Magnolia Blueberry Plant Pollination Chart Blueberry - Rahi For Sale

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Blueberry Southern Highbush (#BlueberrySouthernHighbush), Colour Skin Blue (#ColourSkinBlue), Great For Kids (#GreatForKids), Jam Pickle And Preserve (#JamPickleAndPreserve), Leaves Semi Deciduous (#LeavesSemiDeciduous), Size Height 1-2m (#SizeHeight1-2m), Size Plant Width 1-2m (#SizePlantWidth1-2m)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

Some Leaves (Partly Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

VIC, SA, WA

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Frequent Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Moderately Acidic (5.5-6.5)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

October, November, December

Hashtags

, , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Blueberry - Rahi

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Blueberry - Rahi Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Blueberry - Rahi
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Blueberry - Rahi


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.