Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveSpring CatBuy HazelNut Fruit Trees in stock nowRare Fruit magazinesTry Grafting Scion Wood Available Nowcitrus but 4 save 10%Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
blog on bare root
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

CEDAR - WEST INDIAN

West Indian cedar tree - Cedrela odorataBy Forest and Kim Starr CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Cedrela odorata
Description

Fast growing, medium sized tree that is a popular cabinet timber due to its fantastic colouring, it produces fine timber with yellow banding and red-brown stripes. The timber is similar to Australian Red Cedar but the tree is easier to grow. The wood has a strong aroma of onions which is reputed to repel insects such as cockroaches. Tolerant of some frost.

Other Names: Spanish cedar, cedarwood, cuban cedar
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$12.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$2.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Cabinet Timber Tree (#CabinetTimberTree)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Cedar - West Indian

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Cedar - West Indian Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Cedar - West Indian
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Cedar - West Indian


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.