Chempedak fruit

(1/3) Chempedak fruit

Chempedak fruit

(2/3) Chempedak fruit

First fruiting of Chempadek at John Picone Mullumbimby

(3/3) First fruiting of Chempadek at John Picone Mullumbimby

fullscreen1

Chempedak

Artocarpus integer
The Chempedak is native to south east Asia where it grows into a large tree. The soft fruits are very sweet with some fiber and a fairly smooth skin. They are smaller, less acidic and less fibrous than the jakfruit. The strongly odored fruits smell like d... Read More
Other Names: Cempedak, Champekak

$24.90 ($24.90-$29.00 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Jan. They are unlikely to be available in Mar and Apr. Special Note: This plant is in the top 25% of plants customers are wanting to know about. It is very unlikely that you will be able to purchase this plant unless you click above to be notified when it is in stock again. Please expect a delay on this item as we notify those who have waited the longest .

Specifications of Chempedak

Preferred Climate TropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Water Requirements Frequent Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March, April

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Cherimoya - Sofia

$89.00

A prolific fruiting selection with white flesh that is sweet and rich with a smooth, custardy vanilla flavour.Has performed exceedingly well in Adelaide SA.Originating in Quito, Ecuador.The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back
  Special  

Nangapire

$24.00 ($4.90-$29.00 choose a size)

A South American Eugenia, sweet tasty fruit similar to the Rio Grande Cherry. Self pollinating selection. Makes an attractive fruit bearing hedge.Weed warning: Nangapire is not listed as a weed in NSW or Qld but it has the potential to be spread by birds as it self seeds readily. Please net your plants
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$24.00ea usually:$29.00ea

Chempedak Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Norzaini Amin
10y ago

Macgregor, QLD

Chempedak

Makes delicious desserts fried in batter!

Merv Dee
13y ago

Hornsby, NSW

Chempedak

Jerry, does it really fruit here in Sydney? I have to see to believe!

Jerry Coleby-williams
13y ago

Brisbane, QLD

Chempedak

Fruits successfully in coastal Sydney (frost free, warm temperate climate) if given a position in full sun, sheltered from winter winds, and watered deeply once weekly in dry weather. Fruits heavily once established at 7-10 years old.

Dave Smith
14y ago

Denpasar, BALI

Chempedak

Chempedak hereare not common,only in main market in Denpasar, fruit is app10-12 cm wide,35-40cm long, VERY strong smell, but tasty thin flesh around a seed which can be cooked and eaten,very tasty

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight