Cordyline Red Star Cordyline australis A vigorous cultivar with very dark reddish bronze sword-like leaves.

(1/4) Cordyline Red Star Cordyline australis A vigorous cultivar with very dark reddish bronze sword-like leaves. By Digigalos [CC BY-SA 3.0, GFDL] (Photo Credits)

Cordyline - Red Star For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed)

(2/4) Cordyline - Red Star For Sale (Size: Small) (Grown from Seed)

Cordyline - Red Star For Sale

(3/4) Cordyline - Red Star For Sale

Leaf of the Cordyline - Red Star

(4/4) Leaf of the Cordyline - Red Star

fullscreen1

Cordyline - Red Star

Cordyline australis
A fast growing native to New Zealand that can be grown as a palm-like shrub or a small tree. Its narrow, sword-like upper leaves remain erect while the lower leaves in the tip cluster droop. Panicles of fragrant white flowers appear in late spring, follow... Read More
Other Names: Cabbage Tree, Cordyline, Dracaena, Red Star Cordyline

$17.75 ($17.75-$17.90 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Jan and Mar. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Feb and Jul.

Specifications of Cordyline - Red Star

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%), Shade (Sun:0-50%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Pandanus - Edible

$49.00 ($24.90-$99.00 choose a size)

Widely cultivated for use in Asian cooking and basket making. It has a nutty fragrance and is most commonly used in rice dishes or tied in a bundle and cooked with food. Also useful in flower arrangements. A low growing plant to 1m with long narrow blade like leaves and woody aerial roots. In tropical climates it can be grown as a marginal plant in dams and ponds, used as a bedding plant in tropical landscaping. Outside of the tropics, well worth trying as indoor plant in winter with a warm, sunny aspect. Allow the plant to dry out over the winter months.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Native Lemongrass

$18.75

Cymbopogon ambiguus, or Australian lemon-scented grass, is a plant species in the family Poaceae. It has fragrant, bluish green grey leaves and fluffy seed heads. It is self-fertile. Cymbopogon ambiguus needs a sunny position. It can tolerate extreme dryness once established. Propagation is by division of clumps or from seed. Lemongrass can be grown in any soil and needs very little water. It grows to a height of 1.8 m. Do cut regularly for a luxuriant growth.
Free Freight
  Special  

Native Gardenia

$3.90 ($3.90-$14.90 choose a size)

An evergreen rainforest tree with attractive glossy foliage and highly perfumed, small, white, tubular flowers, in spring. They also produce a large, edible, yellow fruit which turns brown and soft when ripe. The smooth flesh around the seed can be sucked, it is sweet like dates but has a bitter aftertaste. The flesh under the skin is similar with a gritty texture. Ideal for large tubs, shade tree or somewhere the delightful scent of the flowers can be enjoyed.
Special Offer: Buy 4+ @$3.90ea usually:$4.90ea

Native Ginger

$17.90 ($4.90-$17.90 choose a size)

The ginger tasting roots are eaten and the flesh from the bright blue fruit can be sucked off the seeds. Excellent landscape specimen. A versatile plant loved by First Nations people. The large leaves are thatched and used to make shelters and to wrap food for cooking.
Free Freight
  Special  

Lilly Pilly - Aussie Compact

$12.90 ($12.90-$14.75 choose a size)

Native with non-invasive roots. Perfect hedging screen. Excellent for topiary. Foliage is compact, neat and glossy green through to bronze new growth. Grows to 3 metres high x 1.5 metres wide.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$12.90ea usually:$14.75ea

Banana - Pacific Plantain

$19.75

Plantain Bananas can be used when green or when fully ripe. It is a banana that ranks as the 10th most important staple food in the world. When ripe they contain more starch and less sugar than dessert varieties. A popular cooking method is to fry, bake or grill ripe plantains until they caramelize. Green bananas are always cooked prior to eating, they provide an excellent source of starch in the diet, pairing with all sorts of savoury dishes. When deep fried, they taste very similar to potatoes. They are delicious in Pacific Islander, Asian and African cuisines

Cordyline - Red Star Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight