Fingerlime - Pink Ice For Sale (Large)

(1/2) Fingerlime - Pink Ice For Sale (Large)

Fingerlime - Pink Ice For Sale

(2/2) Fingerlime - Pink Ice For Sale

fullscreen1

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

Microcitrus australasica
Fruit Trees > Citrus Trees > Lime Tree > Fingerlime - Pink Ice
A medium size shrub producing red to burgundy coloured fruits with clear or pink pearls of juice inside. The aroma of the fruits is similar to ruby grapefruit, and is perfect for cocktails and drinks, as well as cooking. Bears fruit from summer to autumn,... Read More
Other Names: Finger lime

$40.95 ($40.95-$149.00 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Mar and Jan. With limited quantities for sale in other months.Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Fingerlime - Pink Ice

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From CuttingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Semi Dwarf (2/3 Normal Size), Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April, May, June, July

Fertiliser All Purpose

Plant Width 1-2m

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

  Special  

Yuzu - Grafted

$49.00 ($49.00-$99.00 choose a size)

Native to China, the Yuzu has been used and cultivated in this region for thousands of years. The fruit is tart, resembling a grapefruit with mandarin overtones. It is rarely eaten as a fresh fruit but is used to makes sauces, preserves and a popular yuzu vinegar. In Korea thinly sliced fruits are combined with sugar and honey to make a thick marmalade like syrup. Yuzu kosho is a spicy Japanese sauce made from green or ripe yellow yuzu zest, chillis and salt. The yuzu is more cold tolerant than most other citrus, being able to tolerate to -5 degrees
Special Offer: Buy 1+ @$49.00ea usually:$59.00ea

Finger Lime

$19.90 ($4.90-$19.90 choose a size)

This is a seedling selection from our grafted varieties. They have a thin skin that ranges in colour from green, yellow, red, purple to even a black. The inner cells are cylindrical balls filled with lime juice. Very hardy. The bushy thorny foliage is a perfect protective habitat for small birds to nest in addition to their fruits.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Dwarf Persimmon - Ichikikijiro (NA)

$79.00 ($79.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Large flat fruit of excellent quality. Being a dwarf variety it is well suited to backyards but is also a good commercial variety. Mostly seedless fruit, Non astringent.

Lychee - Salathiel

$79.00 ($59.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Tree has an open dome shape with excellent quality fruit. Well suited to subtropical conditions. Beautiful coloured fruit with very small seed. Needs protection from wind when young. Mid season

Lime - Kaffir

$39.00 ($39.00-$39.00 choose a size)

Native to Indonesia but widely grown worldwide as a backyard shrub for its aromatic leaves and rind that add a unique flavour to Thai cooking. Well suited to container growing. Also known as the Makrut Lime. The oil has strong insecticidal properties. Kaffir lime rind is an essential ingredient in a Thai curry paste, a teaspoons of Kaffir lime rind is used in both red and green Kaffir lime gives the curry a very distinctive flavour. The leaves are added to the curry once it is cooking and can also be added when cooking rice.

Dwarf Lime - Tahitian

$44.00

The small to medium fruit is pale lemon-yellow with smooth thin skin. The flesh is a translucent pale green, tender and juicy with a true acid lime flavour. It is best to pick the fruit green as it can suffer from rot if left to ripen on the tree.The dwarf rootstock, flying dragon modifies the top growth making this a dwarf plant that is ideal to use planted out or as a pot specimen.

Fingerlime - Pink Ice Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Shankaran
★★★★★ 9months ago

MANSFIELD PARK, SA

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

This plant I wanted to buy from nursery. I got it, growing good.

Robyn
★★★★★ 1y ago

BLACKHEATH, NSW

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

Lovely looking plant - and still growing at the top of the Blue Mountains.

Maria
★★★★ 1y ago

SMITHFIELD, NSW

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

Looks well and healthy.

Ian
★★★★★ 1y ago

BODALLA, NSW

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

Finger lime not readily available from 'standard' nurseries, Daley's previous reliability repeated in this case.

Tash
★★★★★ 1y ago

LYNEHAM, ACT

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

Great condition upon arrival and hasn't undergone any transplant shock. Really large for the price and continues to still grow. Great grafted option, hope to see fruiting in the next season or two. Crossing fingers with some shelter from the frost it will do well in a colder winter climate!

Stephanie
★★★★★ 1y ago

MOOROOKA, QLD

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

I've always wanted a fingerlime tree and I finally purchased one. It is happy in a partly shaded position next to a wall and another large bush to protect it from the harsh QLD midday sun whilst it's becoming established in its pot. I've mulched around the outside of the pot to help it retain some moisture due to the consistent 30+ degree heat. When the heat lessens it will be moved into a full sun position ready for late autumn

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight