Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Spring Cat
Spring CatChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offlooking for staffA multi coloured relative of silverbeetDragon fruit are a vine that produce large flowers and fruit. The pearl variety has white flesh.Rare Fruit magazines
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

GOJI BERRY - VINE

Botanical Name: Lycium chinense
Description

In Chinese medicine a concoction of the bark is use to treat respiratory ailments. Very similar to Lycium barbarum but it grows as a vine. The Goji Berry is native to the Himalayas and inner Mongolia where it has been used for thousands of years as food and for its health benefiting properties. The fruit are very high in antioxidants and vitamin C. They have a sweet and juicy taste comparable to cranberries or plums. The Goji Berry is a sprawling shrubby vine that lives for 5-8 years. The fruits are small and shiny red with oval berries about 1cm long with lots of small edible seeds in the center. Plants prefer a sheltered sunny spot with good drainage and a trellis wall or structure to climb up and scramble over.

Other Names: Chinese Boxthorn
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$17.90 0 Cutting Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$21.90 0   Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Suitability in Pots

Yes

 

Customer Comments on Goji Berry - Vine

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Goji Berry - Vine Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Goji Berry - Vine
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Goji Berry - Vine


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.