Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Herbs and Vegegatables
Herbs and VegegatablesPerennial Herbs and SpicesPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastKyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Now
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

LIGNUM VITAE

Vitex lignum-vitae (red) Jagera_pseudorhus (brown) Fruit - hand of Peter Woodard, photo taken by the Tweed River, New South Wales, AustraliaBy Poyt448 Peter Woodard CC0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Vitex lignum-vitae
Description

An excellent trees for regeneration plots, this tree is fast growing, attractive and fruits when young. The bright pink fruits attract Green Catbirds and Rose Crowned Fruit Doves. As the tree matures in the forest it grows a fluted pale trunk with flaky bark.

Other Names: Yellow Hollywood, Satinwood
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.75 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

 

Customer Comments on Lignum vitae

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Lignum vitae Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Lignum vitae
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Lignum vitae


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.