Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you

Native MT buy 3 get 1 FREEshop opening hoursSaturday opening timechoosing fruit treesFruit Tree PacksPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fast
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Spring cat side ad
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

PUMMELO

Citrus GrandisBy Ananda GFDL, CC-BY-SA-3.0, CC BY-SA 2.5 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Citrus maxima
Description

Strong hardy tree that will crop within 4-5 years. Seeds are selected from well known cultivars. The fruits will vary from tree to tree so it is a great chance to breed a new selection.

Other Names: shaddock, pomelo, pummelo, pommelo, lusho, Citrus
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$21.90 6 Seedling Medium

$19.75 0 Seedling Small Email Me When Available In Production
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Pummelo For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed)

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

QLD, SA

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

June, July, August, September, October

 

Customer Comments on Pummelo

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Pummelo Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Pummelo
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Pummelo


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.