Deep red flesh, dark skin. Flavourful and perfect for eating fresh or making some yummy desserts.

Deep red flesh, dark skin. Flavourful and perfect for eating fresh or making some yummy desserts. By PlantNet [All Rights ReservedSupplier of DaleysFruit.com.au] (Photo Credits)

Dwarf Plum a-okay (TM) For Sale

Dwarf Plum a-okay (TM) For Sale

Dwarf Plum a-okay (TM)

Prunus salicina fullscreen
Fruit Trees > Temperate Fruit Trees > Plum Tree > Dwarf Plum a-okay (TM)
Dwarf version of the prolifically productive 'a-okay' - a dark skinned plum with beautifully deep-red flesh and a small seed. The tree flushes attractive, burgundy coloured new growth throughout spring and summer. Reportedly having the highest antioxidant content of any plum, the whole fruit has potential health benefits for home growers.
Other Names: aokay, aokey, okey, okay

$59.00

Specifications of Dwarf Plum a-okay (TM)

Preferred Climate Warm Temperate, Cool TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? No Leaves (Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Dwarf (1/2 Normal Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Extra Information

Pollinators for the Dwarf Plum a-okay (TM)

Plum - Mariposa

$46.95 ($39.00-$46.95 choose a size)

A Japanese blood plum with dark red flesh and large fruit if thinned. The flavour is excellent, the skin glossy red and it has a egg shaped fruit. Will crop over a wide range of climates. Pollinator Satsuma

Plum - Satsuma

$49.00 ($46.95-$49.00 choose a size)

Red to purple flesh with a freestone. The flavour is good, the growth vigorous and its bears particularly well, in fact to get large fruits it may require thinning. The firm, juicy flesh has a sweet spicy flavour. 350 - 400 hours chill. Bears November to early December.

Plum Narrabeen

$49.00

Large, round fruit with deep pink to red skin over a yellow-green background and a heavy bloom. Flesh is creamy white. The tree is a heavy producing variety, the fruit are sweet, firm and juicy. Used for its fresh fruits, jams and stewing.

Dwarf Plum - Mariposa

$59.00

Large heart shaped blood plums, dark red skin with some spotting, and deep red, juicy sweet flesh with excellent flavour. Fruit is soft when fully ripe - Semi-Freestone. Grows to a height of 2m and a width of 2m. Fruits mature late January - early February. One of the largest blood Plums, used for fresh fruit, preserves, jams and juices. An upright vigorous growing tree. Plant in a sunny position with well drained and well worked soil. Take care to plant the bud union above the soil level. Water in well and keep soil moist until tree is established. Fertilize when planting and again after new growth appears. Prune tree when planting to encourage new growth.

Dwarf Plum - Satsuma

$59.00

Red to purple flesh with a freestone. The flavour is good, the growth vigorous and its bears particularly well, in fact to get large fruits it may require thinning. The firm, juicy flesh has a sweet spicy flavour. 350 - 400 hours chill. Bears November to early December.

Dwarf Plum - Narrabeen

$59.00

Large, round fruit with deep pink to red skin over a yellow-green background and a heavy bloom. Flesh is creamy white. The tree is a heavy producing variety, the fruit are sweet, firm and juicy. Used for its fresh fruits, jams and stewing.

Dwarf Plum a-okay (TM) Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum
  • Calculate Freight