Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Dwarf apple pack
Dwarf apple packHedge and Screen PackNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREEBuy 3 get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastKyogle Shop Super SaversFruit Tree Packs
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

GOJI BERRY BLACK

Black Goji or wolfberryBy Yuriy75 GFDL, CC BY 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Lycium Ruthenicum
Description

Close relative of the Red Goji, the Black Goji is native to China where is has been used extensively in Chinese Medicine for centuries. It is high in Vitamins A, E, C, Anthocyanins, and essentially fatty acids. Berries are eaten either fresh or dried, and can be added to water to dye this a deep, rich shade of royal blue. A handful of dried berries is sufficient to dye 2L of liquid very effectively. Shrub plant ( up to a maximum of 2M) with sparse foliage not unlike Rosemary in appearance, that will thrive in very poor, low nutrient and even saline affected soils. Good drainage and full sun position necessary.
Safety Warning: Although no cases of Toxicity have been reported with respect to L. Ruthenicum, it is nonetheless a member of the nightshade family (Solanacea) which does include many toxic members. Care should thus be taken to not consume leaves, or under ripe berries.

Other Names: #LS10
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$19.75 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Warm Temperate, Cool Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

No Leaves (Deciduous)

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May

 

Customer Comments on Goji Berry Black

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Goji Berry Black Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Goji Berry Black
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Goji Berry Black


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.