Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Pecan but 3 get 1 FREE
Pecan but 3 get 1 FREEPomegranate buy 3 get 1 FREEFruit Tree PacksScionwoodPropagation Tools Packshop opening hoursDwarf apple pack
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Mail order to your door
Link to full staock list
Ask the forum

WATTLE - GOSSAMER

Acacia floribunda Gossamer wattleBy Tangopaso Public domain (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Acacia floribunda
Description

A small attractive tree with deep yellow spikes of flowers. Excellent fill-in between slower growing windbreaks. Upright, compact growth with slightly weeping branches.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$3.90 0 Seedling xSmall Email Me When Available In Production
$12.75 0 Seedling Medium Email Me When Available In Production
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Wattle - Gossamer For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Wattle Gossamer

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Wattle - Gossamer

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Wattle - Gossamer Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Wattle - Gossamer
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Wattle - Gossamer


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.