Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveCrimson seedless grape specialAdvanced TreesBare root coming soonScionwoodPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
blog on bare root
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

ALECTRYON - HAIRY BIRDS EYE

Botanical Name: Alectryon tomentosus
Description

The fleshy aril is quite pleasing to the taste, although there isn’t much of it; but the seeds are cyanide collectors, and toxic, especially if chewed. Great caution should be exercised if you are tempted to try these fruits.

Other Names: Woolly Rambutan
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$2.95 0 Seedling xSmall Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Alectryon - Hairy Birds Eye

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Alectryon - Hairy Birds Eye Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Alectryon - Hairy Birds Eye
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Alectryon - Hairy Birds Eye


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.