Breadnut Fruit developing on the tree. By Rue015 [All Rights Reserved, One Design License Agreement (https://www.canva.com/policies/onedesign/)]

(1/3) Breadnut Fruit developing on the tree. By Rue015 [All Rights Reserved, One Design License Agreement (https://www.canva.com/policies/onedesign/)] By [All Rights Reserved, One Design License Agreement] (Photo Credits)

Breadnut For Sale

(2/3) Breadnut For Sale

Leaf of the Breadnut

(3/3) Leaf of the Breadnut

fullscreen1

Breadnut

Artocarpus camansi
The ancestor of the Breadfruit, it is similar in form to others in the Jakfruit family - green and spiky enclosing a pulp that can be sliced and boiled when green as a vegetable. Left to ripen it is sweet and soft. The seeds are nutritious and can be coo... Read More
Other Names: Kamansi, Bread Nut

$29.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Jan and Feb. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Apr and May. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Breadnut

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Plum - Yarrahapinni Blood

$49.00 ($39.00-$49.00 choose a size)

Medium sized self pollinating blood plum that requires approximately 450 hours of chill. It is very ornamental with deep red leaves, and has beautiful pink flowers in spring. Bears around late December.
  Special  

Apple - Tropical Anna

$29.00 ($29.00-$39.00 choose a size)

These delicious and crunchy apples are very similar to their cold climate cousins however they only require a low amount of chill. Similar in taste and shape to Red Delicious.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$29.00ea usually:$39.00ea

Ambarella

$39.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

Despite being tropical the ambarella has proven to be quite hardy and are very fast to become established in the subtropics and fruit set begins after only three years. Tastes like a mix between pineapple and mango but with a crunchy texture. The part nearer to the peel is quite sour getting sweeter near the seed. The ripe fruit is also much sweeter than the less mature green fruit. In Indonesia, they are steamed and eaten as a vegetable with salted fish and rice and in Sri Lanka the raw fruit is mostly eaten fresh and cooked as a curry with chilli. As they mature the skin turns golden-yellow with an orange-yellow pulp surrounding a single large spiny seed. When ripe they have a pleasant pineapple-like fragrance. Growing conditions Like the Mango, the tree thrives in humid tropical and subtropical areas growing up to 2 metres in a single growing season. It grows on all types of soil as long as they are well drained. Trees are cold sensitive when small and should be protected from serious frost and strong wind. Trees do best in full sun, but will produce some fruit in light shade. As a large and vigorous tree they prefer not be planted underneath other large trees and unlike some mango varieties they are not too fussed on salt spray.
  Special  

Mamey Sapote

$17.90 ($17.90-$79.00 choose a size)

Underneath the Mamey's leathery coarse brown skin is a brilliantly coloured, sweet and creamy flesh. The salmon-pink flesh has an exotic flavour similar to sweet pumpkin pie with spice. Unripe fruits can be cooked as a vegetable.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$17.90ea usually:$24.00ea
  Special  

Apple - Dorsett Golden

$29.00 ($29.00-$39.00 choose a size)

Sweet aromatic apple with yellow fruit and a delightful pink blush and firm white flesh. Low chill requirement allows it to be grown in subtropical climates. It pollinates well with Tropic Sweet or Anna.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$29.00ea usually:$39.00ea

Canistel

$19.75 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

A slender and erect tree with cream coloured fragrant flowers. The fruit is round to oval and matures to a yellow-orange colour. The yellow flesh has a sweet earthy flavour and a meaty texture similar to a boiled egg. Seedling selection cropping in 4 years. Atzapotl is the Aztec name for the canistel. Atzamole is a dish which is like guacamole but with canistel.

Breadnut Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight