Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Yes we delivery25 percent off when you pre orderWork with us 2020
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

JACKWOOD

Cryptocarya glaucescens fruit & foliage; Red Cedar Flat, Royal National Park, AustraliaBy Poyt448 Peter Woodard Public domain (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Cryptocarya glaucescens
Description

Medium to large tree with dense crown of dark leaves, paler underneath. Black wrinkled fruits are attractive to birds. Hardy in most areas, including southern Australia. Moderately fast growing.

Other Names: Brown Beech
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$3.95 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$12.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Bird Attracting (#BirdAttracting), Native Rainforest Plant (#NativeRainforestPlant), Size Height 10m + (#SizeHeight10m+)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Hashtags

, ,

 

Customer Comments on Jackwood

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Jackwood Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Jackwood
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Jackwood


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.