Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Spring Catalogue is Available Now
Spring Catalogue is Available NowKyogle Shop Opening hoursSaturday opening timeRare Fruit magazinesHedge and Screen Packchoosing fruit trees
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

BLUE FLAX-LILY QLD

Botanical Name: Dianella atraxis
Description

A tufted grass like plant native to North Queensland. It has deep blue fruits and flowers and grows to a height of 1m.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$2.95 0 Seedling Small Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Part (Sun:50-80%), Shade (Sun:0-50%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Blue Flax-lily Qld

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Blue Flax-lily Qld Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Blue Flax-lily Qld
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Blue Flax-lily Qld


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.