Dwarf Orange - Navelina

Citrus sinensis

navelina

Fruit Trees > Citrus Trees > Orange Tree > Dwarf Orange - Navelina
A Spanish variety. Navelina produces fruit of excellent quality and brilliant colour, very early in the season. Good fruit size and naturally develops an outstanding deep red orange skin which is very attractive. Trees are compact and smaller growing than most varieties of orange.
Other Names: Navalina, Citrus

$79.00 ($37.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Specifications of Dwarf Orange - Navelina

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Frequent Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months May, June, July

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Dwarf Orange - Navelina Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Aaron Siemienow1
★★★★★ 1y ago

GEROGERY, NSW, Australia

Planted Nov 2018, Flowereing already, knocked flowers off to get it better established.

Estelle2
★★★ 3y ago

MOUNT PLEASANT, QLD, Australia

The fruit is tasty, the plant is hardy and does not take much looking after.

Walter Libl
4y ago

Morayfield, QLD, Australia

Dwarf Orange - Navelina

Had mine for about four years. Bit slow to bear but now prolific. Small tree with sweet large fruit and needs to be mulched and watered on the leaf outer drip. Likes Epsom salts and little pruning of inside twigs. Watch for stink bugs.

Slicko
★★★★★ 5y ago

CARINDALE, QLD

I tasted one of these in Atherton earlier this year and was most impressed by both the fruit and its flavourJune 2016 I had 1 piece of fruit this year in April. More orange inside than the Washington and amazingly sweetDec 2016 This tree is going great...

MandaB
★★★★ 9y ago

Greenbank, Qld, Australia

every backyard needs at least one orange tree-, they are beautiful and hardy

Townfarm1
★★ 10y ago

Mooloolaba, QLD, Australia

Only a young tree.  Has struggled a little as I moved it after a few months as I (and it) was not happy with the original location.  Seems to be coming back and I anticipate good growth over the next 12 months.I let the sweet potato take over a bit ...

Oriente
★★★★ 11y ago

Kambah, ACT, Australia

It is a beautiful tree and the oranges are a striking orange colour.I love my trees to look like standard trees so I prune them severely when they are young. In the first years I only care about shape.In spite of my pruning the Navelina produced a lo...

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Calculate Freight
  • Plant List
  • Forum