Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Dwarf apple pack
Dwarf apple packHedge and Screen PackNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREEBuy 3 get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastKyogle Shop Super SaversFruit Tree Packs
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

HAIRY WALNUT

Leaf of Hairy Walnut  Endiandra pubensBy Poyt448 Peter Woodard CC0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Endiandra pubens
Description

Low bushy tree, occasionally reaching up to 30m. Shows admirable timber qualities and beautiful red fruits and attractive coppery new growth. The nuts can be used as a bush food after specific preparation.
Rainforest tree growing in eastern Australia. The habitat is subtropical rainforest growing near streams in valleys. The range of natural distribution is from the Bellinger River, New South Wales to Bulburin National Park, south west of Gladstone, Queensland.

Other Names: Rusty Walnut, Red Apple
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$16.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available In Production

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Climate Subtropical (#ClimateSubtropical), Native Rainforest Plant (#NativeRainforestPlant), Size Height 10m + (#SizeHeight10m+)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering, Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%), Shade (Sun:0-50%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

, ,

 

Customer Comments on Hairy Walnut

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Hairy Walnut Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Hairy Walnut
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Hairy Walnut


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.