Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Christmas Gift Vouchers
Christmas Gift VouchersLast chance Buy 3 get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastFruit Tree Packsshop opening hourschoosing fruit trees
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

GREVILLEA - RED SILKY OAK

Grevillea Red Silky OakBy Lazaregagnidze CC BY-SA 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Grevillea banksii forsteri
Description

Large shrub with large, blood red flowers throughout the year. One of the original grevilleas and the parent of many hybrid grevilleas. Excellent bird attractant.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$9.90 0 Seedling Medium Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$14.90 0 Seedling Small Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$2.95 0 Seedling xSmall Email Me When Available In Production
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Grevillea - Red Silky Oak For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Grevillea Red Silky Oak Grevillea - Red Silky Oak For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed)

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Bird Attracting (#BirdAttracting), Ornamental Screening Plant (#OrnamentalScreeningPlant)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

First Year

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

,

 

Customer Comments on Grevillea - Red Silky Oak

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Grevillea - Red Silky Oak Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Grevillea - Red Silky Oak
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Grevillea - Red Silky Oak


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.