Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Try Grafting Scion Wood Available NowYes we delivery25 percent off when you pre order
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

JAKFRUIT - TYAGARAH VANILLA

Freshly cut Tyagarah VanillaBy John Picone All Rights Reserved, Used By Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Artocarpus heterophyllus
Description

An excellent variety selected at Picone Exotic Orchards. The arils are succulent with excellent flavour, a creamy texture and with a hint of vanilla. The fruit has Chempedak like fruit when opened. It is an attractive medium sized fruit 8-10kg Sourced from Picone Exotic Orchards

Other Names: Jackfruit
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$74.00 0 Grafted Pot: 2.5L
Height: 70-80cm
Email Me When Available In Production

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Jackfruit ripening on the tree

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Asian Favourite (#AsianFavourite), Dried Fruit (#DriedFruit), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Origin Asia (#OriginAsia), Ripen Off Tree (#RipenOffTree), Ripen On Tree (#RipenOnTree), Size Height 10m + (#SizeHeight10m+), Size Plant Width 5-10m (#SizePlantWidth5-10m), Soft Jackfruit (#SoftJackfruit)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November

Hashtags

, , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Jakfruit - Tyagarah Vanilla

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Jakfruit - Tyagarah Vanilla Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Jakfruit - Tyagarah Vanilla
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Jakfruit - Tyagarah Vanilla


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.