A fruity display of Plum pine. A tasty bushfood and gorgeous plant.

(1/3) A fruity display of Plum pine. A tasty bushfood and gorgeous plant.

Plum Pine - Female Cutting For Sale

(2/3) Plum Pine - Female Cutting For Sale

Leaf of the Plum Pine - Female Cutting

(3/3) Leaf of the Plum Pine - Female Cutting

fullscreen1

Plum Pine - Female Cutting

Podocarpus elatus
Fruit Trees > Bush foods Australia > Plum Pine - Female Cutting
Cutting grown Female plants will enable the earlier harvest of these Australian rainforest fruits. The trees bear seed on swollen edible stalks - which is the 'plum'. The seeds get darker the riper they are. The purple 'fruit' are grape like with a sweet,... Read More
Other Names: Brown Pine, Illawarra Plum

$23.90

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Jan and Feb. With limited quantities for sale in other months.

Specifications of Plum Pine - Female Cutting

Grown From CuttingLearn About Propagation Methods

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April, May, June, July

Fertiliser All Purpose, Compost

Plant Width 2-4m

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Orange Berry

$17.90 ($17.90-$31.95 choose a size)

Native to rainforest and vine thickets in tropical Australia to as far south as Bundaberg and spread into Asia this is an attractive small tree with tasty berries. Tiny white fragrant flowers are followed by small orange to pink juicy fruits that are sweet and honey flavoured with resinous overtones. Obviously related to the citrus family the foliage is glossy and aromatic. Perfect for use in a mixed screen or bush food garden the orange berry is also a host plant for the swallow tailed butterfly when the plant is young. Fruits make a delicious jam that taste similar to candied honey.
Click Choose above to view Specials
  Special  

Macadamia - 344

$45.00

The 344 was selected early in the 20th Century by breeders in Hawaii, hence its other name Kau. It is an upright tree with a dense canopy which has better wind resistance than other varieties. An old variety with good quality nuts and adaptability to a wide range of climates. Early season cropping.
Special Offer: Buy 1+ @$45.00ea usually:$49.00ea
  Special  

Burdekin Plum

$2.90 ($2.90-$19.75 choose a size)

This close relative of the Mango is a native tropical rainforest tree. The deep purple, fleshy, plum-like fruits need to be held for some days to soften and mellow before eating. The flavour then is reminiscent if a prune with a hint of a Davidson's Plum to finish.Early settlers (probably taught by First Australians) were known to bury them in the ground which had the effect of softening them and increasing palatability. The fruit can be eaten raw, or used in wines, jams and jellies. The Burdekin plum is exceptionally hardy and can cope with long dry periods once it is established. It does however prefer free draining soil and lots of sunshine to perform well. Trees are monoecious and will usually set on their own, however they will produce much better yields if they are plants in small clusters of 2-3 trees.
Special Offer: Buy 16+ @$2.90ea usually:$4.90ea
  Special  

Plum Pine

$12.90 ($3.75-$49.00 choose a size)

Attractive rainforest pine that bears seeds on swollen edible stalks - which is the 'plum'. The seeds get darker the riper they are. The purple 'fruit' are grape-like with a sweet, juicy, soft jelly-like pulp with a subtle plum flavour. The slightly resinous fruit can be used for both sweet and savoury recipes. It is an attractive hedge due to its contrasting dark and lime green foliage. The timber is popular in cabinet making. The trees are either male or female so planting 3 or more together will increase your chances of getting both a male and female tree which then allows for pollination and fruit set. They are from an ancient family of trees originating in the time of Gondwana, growing now in the rainforests of the east coast of Australia. The tree grows quite slowly and can take 8-15 years to fruit.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$12.90ea usually:$17.75ea

Davidsons Plum - QLD

$19.75 ($4.90-$99.00 choose a size)

Outstanding small tree for warm position or indoors. Large pinnate leaves make it a striking specimen plant. The edible purple fruits have bright red flesh and make excellent jam. Prefers some shade. Fruits in the autumn and winter. The plum-sized fruit hang from the crown in panicles. Native to North QLD and SE QLD rainforests.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

$34.00 ($34.00-$149.00 choose a size)

A medium size shrub producing red to burgundy coloured fruits with clear or pink pearls of juice inside. The aroma of the fruits is similar to ruby grapefruit, and is perfect for cocktails and drinks, as well as cooking. Bears fruit from summer to autumn, with the fruits being ready to harvest when they come very easily off the branch without any effort. It is a great variety for growing in containers and in warm courtyards, and does best in full sun. Water thoroughly in spring and summer.

Plum Pine - Female Cutting Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight