Strawberry Tree fruit.

(1/3) Strawberry Tree fruit. By Adam Jirousek [All Rights Reserved, One Design License Agreement] (Photo Credits)

The ripening fruit which are not yet red of the strawberry tree

(2/3) The ripening fruit which are not yet red of the strawberry tree

The growth habit and size of an established strawberry tree

(3/3) The growth habit and size of an established strawberry tree

fullscreen1

Strawberry Tree

Arbutus udedo
A small tree producing sweet red berries, native to the Mediterranean. The fruit can take one year to develop after flowering, so can provide a pretty display when flowering and fruiting at the same time. Flowers are scented. Evergreen, cold tolerant, sui... Read More
Other Names: Cane Apple, Killarney Strawberry Tree, Irish Strawberry Tree

$29.00

Specifications of Strawberry Tree

Preferred Climate Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering, Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 4-5 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Moderately Acidic (5.5-6.5), Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months April, May, June

Fertiliser All Purpose

Plant Width 2-4m

Growth Rate Slow, Medium

Strawberry Tree Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight