Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Yes we delivery
Yes we deliveryCar Park Pickup25 percent off when you pre orderBanana Pack, buy 3 get 1 freeWork with us 2020Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

WONGAI PLUM

Manilkara kauki Wongai Plum foliageBy Photo by David J. Stang CC BY-SA 4.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Manilkara kauki
Description

Edible, orange-red fruit is 3-4cm long, the fruit is reported to be very tasty, and is traditionally eaten by Torres Straight Islanders who travel from island to island to harvest the crop. Tree to 25m tall, often with a gnarled and low-branched bole.

Other Names: Mimusops kauki, caqui, sawo kacik
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$19.90 10 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm

$2.95 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Wongai Plum For Sale (Medium)

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Grow Full Sun (#GrowFullSun), Leaves Evergreen (#LeavesEvergreen), Pollination Self Fertile (#PollinationSelfFertile), Size Height 10m + (#SizeHeight10m+), Size Plant Width 5-10m (#SizePlantWidth5-10m)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

, , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Wongai Plum

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Wongai Plum Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Wongai Plum

Suggest put seed in water and cull floaters that commonly have borers. Tried wide range of strategies to see how to strike seeds. No one strategy seems best. Think very fresh seed in soil may be as effective as any trick I’ve tried. | Don - Cairns, Qld 16-Nov-2018
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Wongai Plum
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Wongai Plum


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.