Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Spring Cat
Spring CatChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offlooking for staffA multi coloured relative of silverbeetDragon fruit are a vine that produce large flowers and fruit. The pearl variety has white flesh.Rare Fruit magazines
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

YELLOW WOOD

ong Jack, Flindersia xanthoxyla, Waite Arboretum, University of Adelaide, South Australia.By John Jennings CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Flindersia xanthoxyla
Description

Sub-tropical and dry rainforest tree growing from Richmond River, NSW to Gympie, SE QLD.The yellow, elastic and durable timber was used extensively for coach building because of its steam bending qualities. Good shade tree.

Other Names: long jack
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$9.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available
$3.95 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Yellow wood For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Yellow wood Yellow wood For Sale

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Native Rainforest Plant (#NativeRainforestPlant)

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Yellow wood

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Yellow wood Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Yellow wood
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Yellow wood


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.