African Breadfruit tree

(1/1) African Breadfruit tree By Atamari [CC BY-SA 3.0] (Photo Credits)

fullscreen1

African Breadfruit

Treculia africana
Fruit Trees > Tropical Fruit Trees > African Breadfruit
Young fruits are cooked as a vegetable. The seeds from the mature fruit are ground into a meal known as breadfruit flour which can be made into bread, pasta and snacks. Dried seeds can be fried or roasted and eaten as a snack. The tree thrives in tropical... Read More
Other Names: Wild Jackfruit, African Boxwood

$24.90

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Jan and Aug. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Feb and Jun. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of African Breadfruit

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA, WA, ACT

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Vanilla Vine

$24.00 ($24.00-$46.95 choose a size)

The fermented pod of this climbing orchid is harvested from the Vanilla Vine or orchid, an aromatic sweet scents used to flavour cakes, and perfumes. Must be hand pollinated. The only insect capable of pollinating the blossom is the Melipona, a bee (see video) , native only to Mexico so all plants must be hand pollinated within 12 hours of the flower opening. The pods take nine month to develop.
Free Freight
  Special  

Achacha

$19.75 ($19.75-$129.00 choose a size)

A cousin of the mangosteen, Achachas are tangy and refreshing with a delicate subtle sweetness, a fine balance between sweetness and acidity, producing an unusual taste sensation. Fruit should be picked mature as it does not ripen further on storage. Originating from the Bolivian part of the Amazon basin in South America, the Bolivian name of the fruit is Achachairu and translated means honey kiss. Achacha is protected by Plant Breeders Right (PBR) and cannot be grown or propagated without licence agreement with Achacha Fruit Group
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$19.75ea usually:$24.75ea
  Special  

Mamey Sapote

$17.90 ($17.90-$79.00 choose a size)

Underneath the Mamey's leathery coarse brown skin is a brilliantly coloured, sweet and creamy flesh. The salmon-pink flesh has an exotic flavour similar to sweet pumpkin pie with spice. Unripe fruits can be cooked as a vegetable.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$17.90ea usually:$24.00ea
  Special  

Pecan - Desirable (A) SP

$29.00 ($29.00-$39.00 choose a size)

A - SP - Proven variety that produces a large nut with a thick shell. The meaty kernel is of very good quality. Light producer in early years with good production by year 12 when it crops prolifically and consistently.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$29.00ea usually:$39.00ea

Nashi Pear - Tropical Sunshu

$49.00 ($49.00-$49.00 choose a size)

A superior low chill Nashi suitable for warm temperate and subtropical areas, a vigorous selection that is self pollinating and will be highly productive within 2-3 years. The delicate beige speckled skin is attractive, the flesh is white, crisp and crunchy and melts in the mouth. Delicious eaten straight off the tree.

Ambarella

$39.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

Despite being tropical the ambarella has proven to be quite hardy and are very fast to become established in the subtropics and fruit set begins after only three years. Tastes like a mix between pineapple and mango but with a crunchy texture. The part nearer to the peel is quite sour getting sweeter near the seed. The ripe fruit is also much sweeter than the less mature green fruit. In Indonesia, they are steamed and eaten as a vegetable with salted fish and rice and in Sri Lanka the raw fruit is mostly eaten fresh and cooked as a curry with chilli. As they mature the skin turns golden-yellow with an orange-yellow pulp surrounding a single large spiny seed. When ripe they have a pleasant pineapple-like fragrance. Growing conditions Like the Mango, the tree thrives in humid tropical and subtropical areas growing up to 2 metres in a single growing season. It grows on all types of soil as long as they are well drained. Trees are cold sensitive when small and should be protected from serious frost and strong wind. Trees do best in full sun, but will produce some fruit in light shade. As a large and vigorous tree they prefer not be planted underneath other large trees and unlike some mango varieties they are not too fussed on salt spray.

African Breadfruit Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Shanita
★★★★★ 7months ago

CANDELO, NSW

African Breadfruit

Breadfruit trees provide a good shade and also ongoing supplies of food. Food that is so versatile. Still alive and testing the temperatures of up to 0 C so far.

Marina
★★★★★ 10months ago

HAMILTON, NSW

African Breadfruit

It is growing well, with 2 large new leaves in a small pot with 1/2 day of sun in very damp and unseasonably cool Upper Hunter. The nutritious and possible medicinal properties are interesting.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight