Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Yes we delivery
Yes we deliveryCar Park Pickup25 percent off when you pre orderBanana Pack, buy 3 get 1 freeWork with us 2020Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

JAKFRUIT - GALAXY

Botanical Name: Artocarpus heterophyllus
Description

Medium in size and even in shape, the arils are smallish, large in number and yellow in colour. Aril texture is crisp and the flavour excellent. This is a variety was selected by Fitzroy Nursery and in a tasting at a Horticultural display at Rockhampton 99% of those people who tasted it rated it as excellent.

Other Names: Jackfruit Jack Tree
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$59.00 0 Grafted Pot: 2.5L
Height: 70-80cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Asian Favourite (#AsianFavourite), Crisp Jackfruit (#CrispJackfruit), Dried Fruit (#DriedFruit), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Origin Asia (#OriginAsia), Ripen Off Tree (#RipenOffTree), Ripen On Tree (#RipenOnTree), Size Height 10m + (#SizeHeight10m+), Size Plant Width 5-10m (#SizePlantWidth5-10m)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years, 4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May

Hashtags

, , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Jakfruit - Galaxy

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Jakfruit - Galaxy Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Jakfruit - Galaxy
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Jakfruit - Galaxy


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.