Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offWork with us 2020Summer catKyogle Shop Super SaversFruit Tree PacksPassionfruit Buy2, get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fast
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

BITTER BEAN

Bitter bean Parkia speciosa seedsBy Midori GFDL, CC-BY-SA-3.0, CC BY-SA 2.1 jp (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Parkia speciosa
Description

Bears long, flat edible beans with bright green seeds the size and shape of plump almonds which have a rather peculiar smell, similar but stronger than that of the shiitake mushroom. When young the pods are flat because the seeds have not yet developed, and they hang like a bunch of slightly twisted ribbons, pale green, almost translucent. At this stage they may be eaten raw, fried or pickled. Young tender pods with undeveloped beans can be used whole in stir-fried dishes.

Other Names: petai, bitter bean, twisted cluster bean, stinker, stink bean
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$19.75 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Tropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

First Year

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Bitter Bean

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Bitter Bean Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Bitter Bean
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Bitter Bean


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.


Health benefits and preparation