Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveGrow Persimmon Nightingale Fruit TreesRare Fruit magazinesTry Grafting Scion Wood Available NowBuy HazelNut Fruit Trees in stock nowcitrus but 4 save 10%Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
blog on bare root
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

BOTTLE TREE - BROAD-LEAVED

Botanical Name: Brachychiton australis
Description

A striking feature tree with the familiar swollen trunk of its cousin, having broad leaves and small enough for backyards with non-invasive roots. Long lived, semi deciduous, this tree originates in NW Qld, where it's found throughout the Brigalow Belt.

Other Names: Broad leaf, broadleaf, broadleaved
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.90 0 Seedling Medium Email Me When Available

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Bonsai (#Bonsai), Bush Food (#BushFood), Farm Tree (#FarmTree), Grow Full Sun (#GrowFullSun), Leaves Semi Deciduous (#LeavesSemiDeciduous)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical, Arid (Dry)
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

Some Leaves (Partly Deciduous)

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

, , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Bottle Tree - Broad-leaved

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Bottle Tree - Broad-leaved Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Bottle Tree - Broad-leaved
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Bottle Tree - Broad-leaved


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.