Wax Jambu - Pink

Wax Jambu - Pink

Wax Jambu pink - tree

Wax Jambu pink - tree

Pink Wax Jambu Fruit Tree

Pink Wax Jambu Fruit Tree

wax jambu pink fruit in a bunch of 5

wax jambu pink fruit in a bunch of 5

Growing Wax Jambu Fruit Trees in Australia Video youtube

Growing Wax Jambu Fruit Trees in Australia Video youtube

Wax Jambu - Pink For Sale

Wax Jambu - Pink For Sale

Leaf of the Wax Jambu - Pink

Leaf of the Wax Jambu - Pink

Wax Jambu - Pink For Sale (Medium)

Wax Jambu - Pink For Sale (Medium)

Wax Jambu - Pink For Sale

Wax Jambu - Pink For Sale

Wax Jambu - Pink

Syzygium samarangense fullscreen
Fast growing tree, attractive pink pear shaped fruit that are crunchy and refreshing on a hot summers day. Grows and crops well here in the subtropics as long as they are protected from frosts when young
Other Names: Bell fruit Macopa

$49.00 ($24.00-$79.00 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Aug and Feb. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Jun and Jan. Special Note: This plant is in the top 25% of plants customers are wanting to know about. It is very unlikely that you will be able to purchase this plant unless you click above to be notified when it is in stock again. Please expect a delay on this item as we notify those who have waited the longest .

Specifications of Wax Jambu - Pink

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From CuttingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA, WA

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months January, February, March

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Wax Jambu - Pink Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

fullscreen
JenJen
★★★ 2y ago

DANDENONG NORTH, VIC, Australia

It was my own fault, it was doing very well, had new foliage too. I accidentally left it out on a very hot day and the leaves became too dry. In my efforts to try and revive it, I gave it too much water. Again another tree that doesn't like too much wa...

Heather Dampier
6y ago

Brassall, QLD, Australia

Wax Jambu - Pink

Made my first lot of jam with them today,turned out amazing.like apple with a cinnamon taste.

fullscreen
Carla1
★★★★ 12y ago

EULEILAH, QLD, Australia

In full flower Nov09. Hardy tree requiring  low maintenance1/12/10 - poor flowering and not many fruits.  Interesting as 2010 has been a good rainfall year.  Also had the most overcast (bleak) weather pattern.

fullscreen
paulaf1
★★ 12y ago

Worongary, QLD, Australia

This one has been in for about a year and a half, and is growing very slowly.  This is probably due to the fact that it is right at the bottom of the garden, and I sometimes forget to water it.  Still stays nice and green though.

Wendy White
13y ago

Perth, WA, Australia

Wax Jambu - Pink

We've moved into a place with an already established tree, looks to be at least 8 years old. Huge amount of fruit, tree is regularly given water but is growing brilliantly in pretty much plain sand (the default here in Perth!) Lots of sun.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum