William Pear growing on Tree nearly ripe

(1/2) William Pear growing on Tree nearly ripe By Apple and Pear Australia Ltd [CC BY 2.0] (Photo Credits)

Dwarf Pear Williams For Sale

(2/2) Dwarf Pear Williams For Sale

fullscreen1

Dwarf Pear - Williams

Pyrus communis
Fruit Trees > Temperate Fruit Trees > Pear Tree > Dwarf Pear - Williams
Medium to large fruits that are very juicy with a sweet flavour. Pale green at picking, ripening to a clear attractive yellow, sometimes with a slight blush. Used for fresh fruit, juice, stewing, preserving and drying. Early season maturity. Pollinated by... Read More
Other Names: William bon

$74.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Mar and Apr. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Aug and Sep. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Dwarf Pear - Williams

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Amount of leaves in Winter? No Leaves (Deciduous)

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Dwarf (1/2 Normal Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March

Fertiliser All Purpose

Plant Width 1-2m

Growth Rate Medium

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Spicezee - Nectarine x Plum

$69.00

The first true Necta-Plum released by Zaiger hybrids. Very sweet, with a indescribably rich taste and aroma, fully ripe fruit is unparalleled in flavour. A nectarine cross plum with an excellent blend of flavour between the sweet nectarine and the tanginess of the plum. It is a gorgeous tree, with deep red leaves in the spring that gradually become a dark green by mid-summer. Relatively Low chill 300

Apple 3 way - Gala Pink Lady Red Fuji

$105.00

Multigraft trees are an alternative for small gardens where space is limited and several types of fruit are desired. Suitable cultivars for cross pollination have been grafted on to the one tree. Gala is Early to mid-season. Red Fuji, Mid- to late season and Pink Lady is a late season variety.

Dwarf Plum - Satsuma

$59.00

Red to purple flesh with a freestone. The flavour is good, the growth vigorous and its bears particularly well, in fact to get large fruits it may require thinning. The firm, juicy flesh has a sweet spicy flavour. 350 - 400 hours chill. Bears November to early December.

Dwarf Peach - Fresno

$59.00

A large attractive, yellow fleshed, peach. Fresno has excellent flavour and has a free stone. The fruit ripens Late December, and like all peaches is self pollinating.

Dwarf Plum - Mariposa

$59.00

Large heart shaped blood plums, dark red skin with some spotting, and deep red, juicy sweet flesh with excellent flavour. Fruit is soft when fully ripe - Semi-Freestone. Grows to a height of 2m and a width of 2m. Fruits mature late January - early February. One of the largest blood Plums, used for fresh fruit, preserves, jams and juices. An upright vigorous growing tree. Plant in a sunny position with well drained and well worked soil. Take care to plant the bud union above the soil level. Water in well and keep soil moist until tree is established. Fertilize when planting and again after new growth appears. Prune tree when planting to encourage new growth.

Dwarf Plum a-okay (TM)

$59.00

Dwarf version of the prolifically productive 'a-okay' - a dark skinned plum with beautifully deep-red flesh and a small seed. The tree flushes attractive, burgundy coloured new growth throughout spring and summer. Reportedly having the highest antioxidant content of any plum, the whole fruit has potential health benefits for home growers.

Dwarf Pear - Williams Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight