Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Yes we delivery25 percent off when you pre orderWork with us 2020
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

CASSABANANA - BRAZILIAN GIANT

Cassabanana Sicana odoriferaBy FloridaFruitGeek All Rights Reserved, Used by Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Sicana odorifera
Description

A large fruiting selection of cassabanana. The fruit has a delicious, melon-like taste when it is ripe, which needs high temperatures to ripen. The sweet, aromatic, yellow-to-orange flesh of the mature fruit is eaten raw or made into preserves, pulp makes a refreshing drink. The immature fruit can be cooked as a vegetable. The fast-growing, fleshy vine can reach 15 m or more in height, climbing with four-part adhesive tendrils The large, hairy, lobed leaves grow to 30 cm in width. It needs good drainage to grow well, and does well on an acidic mix of sand or perlite and rich compost. Caution - Seeds are poisonous.

Other Names: #LS
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$19.75 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Perennial Vegetables (#PerennialVegetables)

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

QLD, WA, NSW Banana Zone

Water Requirements

Frequent Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Cassabanana - Brazilian Giant

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Cassabanana - Brazilian Giant Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Cassabanana - Brazilian Giant

This plant is awesome!! I got two from Daleys and one makes ORANGE fruit (like the photo) and the other makes PURPLE fruit. Wow. It grows really well in the summer conditions here on the Sunshine Coast of QLD. Definitely needs a trellis to climb | Kevin Redd - Kiels Mountain, QLD 16-Jan-2017
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Cassabanana - Brazilian Giant
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Cassabanana - Brazilian Giant


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.