Cassabanana Fruit or Herb

(1/5) Cassabanana Fruit or Herb By 3Point141 [All Rights Reserved, Used by Permission] (Photo Credits)

Cassabanana Sicana odorifera

(2/5) Cassabanana Sicana odorifera By Secretaria de Agricultura e Abastecimento Agriculturasp (right) Julio chila (left) montage: RoRo [CC BY 3.0] (Photo Credits)

Cassabanana For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed)

(3/5) Cassabanana For Sale (Size: Medium) (Grown from Seed)

Leaf of the Cassabanana

(4/5) Leaf of the Cassabanana

Cassabanana For Sale

(5/5) Cassabanana For Sale

fullscreen1

Cassabanana

Sicana odorifera
The fruit is large, up to 60 cm long, with skin of variable color. The fruit has a delicious, melon-like taste when it is ripe, which needs high temperatures to ripen. The sweet, aromatic, yellow-to-orange flesh of the mature fruit is eaten raw or made... Read More
Other Names: casbanan sikana musk cucumber

$19.75 ($4.90-$19.75 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Dec and Nov. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Apr and May. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Cassabanana

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Perennial Vegetables
Create Filter filter_vintage

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Giant Lau Lau

$39.00

This tree is scattered everywhere across the Pacific. Very popular in Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. The giant long glossy leaves make it a spectacular feature before you even spot the fruit. The stunning fruit is bright red and has a crisp apple like flavour, although some can be a little watery. If you have some space in a frost free garden this tree will be a treasure. Even though tropical it grows and fruits well in the North Coast of NSW. With adequate water it grows at a rapid rate reaching up to 6-7m

Cinnamon Tree

$27.00 ($27.00-$49.00 choose a size)

Highly ornamental tree and the source of cinnamon spice. The beautiful red new growth is highly distinctive. The spice itself is the inner bark that is peeled from the branches after 2 years. Scrape the outer bark, then peel the inner bark, leave for a day so that the inner bark curls into cinnamon sticks as it dries. They are distinctive in the many layered quill they produce that, when crushed, will shard rather than snap. Cinnamon is a very elegant and useful aromatic, much kinder to the palate than other spices. It imparts a distinctively sweet flavour when used. The leaves themselves are higher in clove oil than cinnamaldehyde, the active component of the sweet aromatic scent of cinnamon. Weed Warning: Can be invasive in tropical areas

Vanilla Vine

$24.00 ($24.00-$46.95 choose a size)

The fermented pod of this climbing orchid is harvested from the Vanilla Vine or orchid, an aromatic sweet scents used to flavour cakes, and perfumes. Must be hand pollinated. The only insect capable of pollinating the blossom is the Melipona, a bee (see video) , native only to Mexico so all plants must be hand pollinated within 12 hours of the flower opening. The pods take nine month to develop.
Free Freight

Lychee - Baitaying

$54.00 ($54.00-$120.00 choose a size)

A new variety. Early season, it produces red fruit on an upright tree. Fruits store well and have long shelf life. 30 gm in size.

Canistel Aurea

$79.00

Aurea produces a large elongated fruit of excellent quality. The fruit is delicious eaten fresh or with a little salt and lemon juice added. Canistels are often added to sweet custards or made into delicious eggnog-like milk shakes.

Soursop Giant

$49.00

South American seed grown selection producing large, conical fruits which typically weigh upwards of 7KG. Specimens exceeding 10kg are not uncommon in older, established trees. Flesh is firm and white, with less fibre than other commercially available varieties. We have produced a grafted plant for you but the parent from which the scion was taken has not yet fruited in Kyogle.

Cassabanana Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Debbie Lowe
6y ago

Redland City, QLD, Australia

Cassabanana

I purchased mine last year, it is huge and was covered in male flowers for some time. It has now started producing female flowers going into winter. Im hoping that they make it through till spring. Possums seem happy eating the leaves.

Kevin Redd
8y ago

Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia

Cassabanana

I got one at Daleys in April and it has grown wonderfully through the winter and now if totally covered in fruits! VERY excited for these to ripen!! The vine is extremely vigorous and seems to love the climate.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight