Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Herbs and Vegegatables
Herbs and VegegatablesPerennial Herbs and SpicesPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastKyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Now
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

DWARF APPLE - MONTYS SURPRISE

Apple Montys SurpriseBy PlantNet All Rights Reserved, Supplier of DaleysFruit.com.au (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Malus domestica
Description

A crisp, good eating apple and an excellent cooking apple. Great for juicing, pies, and sauces. Extra large fruit size

Other Names: Malus pumila
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$49.00 0 Grafted
(Bare Root)
Pot: NONE (Bare Root)
Height: 70-80cm
Email Me When Available
*pollinators In Production
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Dwarf Apple - Montys Surprise For Sale (Size: Large Bare Root)  (Grafted) Montys Surprise Single Apple Upside Down

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Chill High (#ChillHigh), Climate Temperate (#ClimateTemperate), Colour Fruit Skin Red (#ColourFruitSkinRed), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Great For Kids (#GreatForKids), Grow Full Sun (#GrowFullSun), Landscape Espalier (#LandscapeEspalier), Leaves Deciduous (#LeavesDeciduous), Pollination Cross Pollinate (#PollinationCrossPollinate), Size Height 2-5m (#SizeHeight2-5m), Size Plant Width 2-5m (#SizePlantWidth2-5m), Sweet (#Sweet), Taste Flesh Sweet (#TasteFleshSweet)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Warm Temperate, Cool Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes, Yes (Often below -2)

Amount of leaves in Winter?

No Leaves (Deciduous)

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Semi Dwarf (2/3 Normal Size), Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

March, April, May

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Dwarf Apple - Montys Surprise

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Dwarf Apple - Montys Surprise Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Dwarf Apple - Montys Surprise

Partial tip bearer. Mature over a long period. Plenty of flavinoids and antioxidants. | Tommoz - Dural, NSW 09-Aug-2014
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Dwarf Apple - Montys Surprise
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Dwarf Apple - Montys Surprise


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.