Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Try Grafting Scion Wood Available Now
Try Grafting Scion Wood Available NowChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Yes we delivery25 percent off when you pre orderWork with us 2020
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

GIANT YELLOW MULBERRY

Giant Yellow Mulberry fruitBy AGRIPO CC BY-SA 4.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Myrianthus arboreus
Description

Commonly known as soup tree as the young leaves are used in a very popular soup in Nigeria. The female flowers are insignificant but are followed by large irregularly shaped yellow fruits, which are 10-15cm across and contain up to 15 large seeds, each enclosed in a polygonal segment. The flesh is edible raw and the seeds, which are about 1 cm long, are very nutritious, containing oil, proteins and sugars. They can be shelled and cooked in various ways. There is no mistaking this tree with its enormous leaves that reach 70cm in diameter, with 7-9 leaflets up to 50cm long and 25cm across.

Other Names: Corkwood, soup tree, ibisere
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$34.95 0 Seedling Pot: 2.5L
Height: 40-50cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$29.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Giant Yellow Mulberry For Sale (Size: Large)  (Rhizome) Giant Yellow Mulberry For Sale (Medium)

Plant Information or Specifications

Suitability in Pots

Yes

 

Customer Comments on Giant Yellow Mulberry

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Giant Yellow Mulberry Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Giant Yellow Mulberry
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Giant Yellow Mulberry


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.