Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Yes we delivery
Yes we deliveryCar Park Pickup25 percent off when you pre orderBanana Pack, buy 3 get 1 freeWork with us 2020Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

GUAVA - RUBY RED

Botanical Name: Psidium guajava
Description

A cutting grown selection with bright red coloured flesh. Excellent quality fruit for eating fresh or juicing.

Other Names: #LS10
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$24.00 0 Cutting Pot: 2.5L
Height: 70-80cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Edible Hedge Or Screen (#EdibleHedgeOrScreen), Great For Juicing (#GreatForJuicing), Ornamental Fruit Tree (#OrnamentalFruitTree)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

SA, WA

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

March, April, May, June

Hashtags

, ,

 

Customer Comments on Guava - Ruby Red

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Guava - Ruby Red Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Guava - Ruby Red

I got this tree from you and I live in Melbourne Australia, and it took the winter very well, it's almost 2 meters tall and now flowering. It almost looked like a rainbow eucalyptus during the winter. I have it against the front of the house. | Matthew Wisniewski - Melbourne , Victo 12-Oct-2018

Guava - Ruby Red

An update on my Guava, it gave a bumper crop! About 40 Guava’s. Very impressed and it is not damaged by the winters at all. I don’t know if I got lucky, or if it’s a cold hardy Guava. If you live in Melbourne I suggest to try growing this Guava. | Matthew-Wisniewski - Frankston , Victo 21-Oct-2019
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Guava - Ruby Red
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Guava - Ruby Red


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.