Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
50 percent off when you pre order
50 percent off when you pre orderAdvanced TreesMothers Day Gift Vouchers $100 Voucher for $90Native MT buy 3 get 1 FREEPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
blog on bare root
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

JABOTICABA - GIANT

Giant JaboticabaBy Gilberto Santa Rosa CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Plinia coronata
Description

The largest fruits of all our jaboticaba's, this variety can produce golf ball sized fruits and is aptly named the Giant Jaboticaba. Looking at the picture you can see the normal sized Jaboticaba fruit on the left vs The Giant Jaboticaba fruit on the right. It is an Ornamental evergreen tree from Brazil grown for unusual sweet black fruit which cover the inside trunks. *Note this is the very first release and only 25 will be available for sale in 2015 hence why it is in our rare and collectable category. We are hoping to produce more at a later date unknown.

Other Names: #LS
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$35.00 0 Seedling Large Email Me When Available In Production
$19.75 0 Seedling Medium Email Me When Available In Production

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Ornamental Fruit Tree (#OrnamentalFruitTree), Rare And Unusual (#RareAndUnusual)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

SA, WA

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, October, November, December

Hashtags

,

 

Customer Comments on Jaboticaba - Giant

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Jaboticaba - Giant Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Jaboticaba - Giant
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Jaboticaba - Giant


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.