Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Herbs and Vegegatables
Herbs and VegegatablesPerennial Herbs and SpicesPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastKyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Now
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

LYCHEE - RED BALL

Lychee Red ball variety showing flesh seed and size comparissionBy Australian Lychee Growers Association (ALGA) All Rights Reserved, Used By Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Litchi chinensis
Description

Fruit at a young age. Attractive large red fruit with relatively small seed. Excellent sweet flavour. Mid season, the fruits are about 40g in weight. Fast growing tree. Recently imported chinese variety that will become more widely commercially planted.

Other Names: Lichee, Lychi, Liche
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$79.00 0 Marcot Pot: 2.5L
Height: 60-70cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$120.00 0 Marcot Pot: 6L
Height: 90-100cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Asian Favourite (#AsianFavourite), Great For Kids (#GreatForKids), Rare And Unusual (#RareAndUnusual)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April

Hashtags

, ,

 

Customer Comments on Lychee - Red Ball

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Lychee - Red Ball Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Lychee - Red Ball
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Lychee - Red Ball


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.