Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Spring Cat
Spring CatChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offlooking for staffA multi coloured relative of silverbeetDragon fruit are a vine that produce large flowers and fruit. The pearl variety has white flesh.Rare Fruit magazines
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

PAPAYA - BISEXUAL YELLOW

Papaya Fruit on TreeBy sarangib CC0 1.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Carica papaya
Description

Yellow Fleshed Papaya. Bisexual flowers are self fertile. Vigorous and heavy cropping selection

Other Names: giant carribean papaya, pawpaw, paw paw, #LS10
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$17.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Climate Subtropical (#ClimateSubtropical), Climate Tropical (#ClimateTropical), Colour Flesh Yellow (#ColourFleshYellow), Colour Fruit Skin Orange (#ColourFruitSkinOrange), Grow Full Sun (#GrowFullSun), Grow Part Sun (#GrowPartSun), Leaves Evergreen (#LeavesEvergreen), Pollination Self Fertile (#PollinationSelfFertile), Size Height 2-5m (#SizeHeight2-5m), Size Plant Width 1-2m (#SizePlantWidth1-2m), Sweet (#Sweet), Taste Flesh Sweet (#TasteFleshSweet), Taste Flesh Tropical (#TasteFleshTropical), Tropical Garden Plant (#TropicalGardenPlant)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Water Requirements

Frequent Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

April, May, June

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Papaya - Bisexual Yellow

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Papaya - Bisexual Yellow Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Papaya - Bisexual Yellow
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Papaya - Bisexual Yellow


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.