Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Spring Catalogue is Available Now
Spring Catalogue is Available Now100 dollar Voucher for Dad 20 dollar voucher for you.Saturday opening timeRare Fruit magazinesGrevillea - buy 3, get 1 FREEHedge and Screen Packchoosing fruit trees
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

PITAYA - MALAYSIAN PURPLE

Botanical Name: Hylocereus hybrid
Description

A purple fleshed variety with great colour and a delicate light flavour. Bob Brinsmead's favourite selection from Tropical Fruit World.

Other Names: Malaysian Purple Dragon Fruit
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$27.00 0 Cutting Large Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$24.00 0 Cutting Small Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Climber (#Climber), Rare And Unusual (#RareAndUnusual)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg, Sometimes

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering, Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May, June

Hashtags

,

 

Customer Comments on Pitaya - Malaysian Purple

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Pitaya - Malaysian Purple Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Pitaya - Malaysian Purple
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Pitaya - Malaysian Purple


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.