Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offSummer catKyogle Shop Super SaversFruit Tree PacksPassionfruit Buy2, get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastBuy 3 get 1 free
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

DRAGON FRUIT - SUGAR DRAGON

Pitayas - Sugar Dragon and Pink PantherBy Lockyer Valley Dragon Fruit Supplier of DaleysFruit.com.au (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Selenicereus sp.
Description

Small, duck egg sized fruit, purple flesh and brilliant flavour. Heavy flowering vine that is self fertile. Produces abundant pollen for pollinating other varieties.

Other Names: Dragon Fruit, pitaya, pitahaya
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$27.00 0 Cutting Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available In Production

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Pitaya - Sugar Dragon

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Climber (#Climber), Colour Purple Flesh (#ColourPurpleFlesh), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Eat Juice (#EatJuice), Eat Smoothie (#EatSmoothie), Feature - Thorny (#Feature-Thorny), Great For Juicing (#GreatForJuicing), Grow Part Sun (#GrowPartSun), Pollination Self Fertile (#PollinationSelfFertile), Size Height 2-5m (#SizeHeight2-5m), Taste Flesh Mild (#TasteFleshMild)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Dragon Fruit - Sugar Dragon

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Dragon Fruit - Sugar Dragon Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Dragon Fruit - Sugar Dragon
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Dragon Fruit - Sugar Dragon


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.